Copyright and protection of personal data

Copyright
All copyrighted materials on this website, e.g. text, pictures, video, music, are either owned by the Aarhus 2017 Foundation (‘Aarhus 2017’) or used on the website with the permission of the rights holders.

Aarhus 2017’s website and YouTube channel are transferred to the City of Aarhus (Aarhus Municipality) as of 1 May 2018 for the following limited use and purpose:

- The purpose of the transfer is to ensure that the great wealth of knowledge and experiences gained during the planning and implementation of European Capital of Culture Aarhus 2017 remain accessible to the general public, so that the information can be found online via search engines and in the original context, and thus for the future benefit of cultural producers, decision makers, scientists etc., in Denmark and abroad, after the European capital of culture year.

Aarhus 2017’s rights to copyrighted material are transferred as part of the transfer of the website and YouTube channel.

As regards the material where Aarhus 2017 has only obtained a license to use from a third party, Aarhus 2017 has – prior to the transfer – screened the website and the YouTube channel in order to identify and remove any possible materials which Aarhus 2017 might not have the right to transfer for the above-mentioned purpose.

In general, Aarhus 2017 has made all reasonable endeavors to obtain the necessary permissions from the rights holders or their representatives for the use of the material, and has also striven to ensure that the material appears correct.

Should you, as a rights holder to material on the website and/or YouTube channel, still be of the opinion that you have given a right of use to Aarhus 2017 which does not cover the above use and assignment, you can until 1 May 2018 contact Aarhus 2017 on info@aarhus2017.dk and after 1 May 2018 the City of Aarhus (Aarhus Municipality), after which a decision on the possible removal of the material will be made.

You are allowed to link to the website and the YouTube channel and to otherwise use the material in accordance with the Danish Copyright Act, including the regulations re. production of copies. Any other use of copyrighted material on the website and the YouTube channel requires permission from the original rights holders.

Protection of personal data
Personal data on the website and on the YouTube channel was originally compiled and processed in accordance with the Aarhus 2017 Foundation’s (‘Aarhus 2017’) personal data policy to be found on Aarhus 2017’s website here.

As of 1 May 2018, the website and the Aarhus 2017’s YouTube channel are transferred to the City of Aarhus, thus from this date transferring the responsibility for the handling of the personal data in the following manner and with the following purpose:

- The purpose of the transfer is to ensure that the large amount of knowledge and experiences generated by the planning and implementation of European Capital of Culture Aarhus 2017 continue to be accessible to the public, so that the information can be found online via search engines and in the original context, and thus being of benefit to both cultural producers, decision makers, researchers, etc., in Denmark and abroad, after the European capital of culture year.

As of 1 May 2018, the data controller responsible for the website and the YouTube channel is: - The City of Aarhus (Aarhus Municipality, CVR number: 55133018), Rådhuspladsen 2, DK-8000 Aarhus C, Denmark.

Thus, as of 1 May 2018, reference is also made to Aarhus Municipality’s Data Protection Policy.

As regards personal data on the YouTube channel, it is the assessment of the Aarhus 2017 Foundation that the data responsibility is shared with the service provider, YouTube LLC. Thus, reference is also made to YouTube’s service terms and conditions: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=DK&template=terms.

The Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (Persondataloven) grants you the following rights:
• The right to be informed about the collection/processing of information for use by electronic data processing (§§ 28 and 29)
• The right to request access into data being processed electronically (§ 31)
• The right to oppose the data being processed electronically (§ 35)
• The right to require correction, deletion or blocking of information which is erroneous, misleading or in any other way is processed in violation of the law (§ 37)

As of 25th May 2018 reference is made to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Danish Data Protection Law.

For further information, including your rights as a registered individual, please visit the website of The Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet): https://www.datatilsynet.dk/forside/

You can make complaints about the processing of your personal data to:
The Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)
Borgergade 28,5 1300 København K
Phone: +45 3319 3200
Fax: +45 3319 3218
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk