Credit list for the opening

Credit list for the opening

Creative Team
Artistic Director Nigel Jamieson 
Associate Artistic Director Brendan Shelper, battleROYAL 
Creative Assistant Michael Masberg, battleROYAL 
Composer and Musical Director Basil Hogios 
Lighting Designer Chris Moylan, battleROYAL 
Lantern Viking Ships Designer Jo Pocock, The Lantern Co 
Scenography Sigrid Haraldsen 
Costume Designer Line Frank 
Silos Visual Producers Kasper G. Nielsen & Sune Liltorp, Plotpoint Film Production

Featured Performers
Eivor Palsdottir
Luna Ersahin Buelow
Aarhus Jazz Orchestra
Birk Oester
Ingeborg Thisted Højlund, Nadja Marie Schmedes Enevoldsen
Roof Top Gentlemen from The Danish National Opera
Children Performing "Drømte mig en drøm i nat", Engdalskolen
DJ Static 
Crane Dancers - Planum Dance Company:
Andrea Kiær Andersen
Alvilda Striim 
Amanda Skovsager Mouritsen
Lisa Lindhof 
Pele Phutthiphong
Manmohan Ghuman
Danny Shnayderman
Justo Gambula

Production Team
Programme Manager
 Christine Byriel 
Senior Producer Sarah Cole, SC Productions Ltd 
Producers Kirsten David-Schmidt, Tyler Shaw 
Production Manager Jens Qvistgaard 
Production Coordinator Thomas Mee 
Production Office Manager Maria Kühl 
Production Assistant Jeppe James 
Community Outreach Coordinator Anne Line Bugge 
Community Outreach Co-cordinator Tinna Rasmussen 
Production Office Assistant Cæcilie Jensen
Recruitment of Participation
 Sine Jensen 
Participant Casting Coordinator Pia Buchardt 
Volunteer Coordinators Ulla Lund, Susanne Hyldborg

Music
Choral Conductor
 Carsten Seyer-Hansen  
Score Recordings Aarhus Symphony Orchestra, Aarhus Jazz Orchestra  
Lyrics and Composition - "Salt", "Falling Free" and "Sounds Like Hope" Eivor Palsdottir 
Lyrics "Hør En Stemme" Luna Ersahin Buelow 
Jazz Composition Jakob Buchanan, Aarhus Jazz Orchestra 
Musical Arranger Ingeborg Thisted Højlund 
Choir Coordinator Marianne Langberg 
Orchestration Rasmus Bosse
Music Advisors Marie Højlund & Mosten Riis 
Studio Engineer Anders Boll 
Soprano Saxaphone Michael Bladt, Aarhus Jazz Orchestra  
Tenor Saxaphone Cesar Joaniquet, Aarhus Jazz Orchestra  
Trombone Stefan Ringive, Aarhus Jazz Orchestra

Participating Choirs
Aarhus Koncertkor, Aarhus Pigekor, Aarhus Studentersangere, Aarhus Studiekor, Åbyhøjkoret, AOF-koret Horsens, Borum-Lyngbykoret, Cæciliakoret, Cantemus, Vejle, Concert Clemens, Den Jyske Opera, Dramaturglee, Englevild, EVE + juniorEVE, Fandango koret , Odder, FORTUNA-koret, Good Oldies, Great Joy, Herning Kirkes drengekor, Hinnerupkoret, HK-Koret Østjylland, Højbjergkoret, Jysk Akademisk Kor, KaserneKoret, Knudsøkoret fra Ry, Korets Blueser og ballader, Koriosum, KreAktiv Kor, Kulturrøddernes Kor, Kvindekor Harperne, LystrupKoret, Midtvest Pigekor, Herning, Molskoret, Odder Voices, Off Beat, Piger I Pink, Politisirenerne, Randers Bykor, Risskov Koret, Sabrokoret, Samsø Kirkekor, Sejskoret, Silkeborg Motetkor, Skt Clemens Drengekor, Stillingkoret, Trøjborg Koret, Vibykoret, Virklund Damekor, Vivo Koret Aarhus, Vokalgruppen Harperne, Zenit.

Stage Management
Show Caller
 Gemma Thomas 
Stage Managers Cecilie Dujardin, Gitte Lorentsen, Louise Münzberger 
Assistant Stage Managers Rune Rytter Claesson, Sarah Jacobsen, Stefan Christiansen, Rene Frisch Rasmussen, Cecilie Barkholt 
Venue Managers Sif Rauff, Jette Bøjesen, Bo Hedetoft 
Parade Team Sjaja Haddadi, Kresten Thomsen, Ann Sørensen, Michael Børsting, Karsten Pedersen, Mette Bugge, Christian Broberg, Sten Krogh, Michael Opstrup, Jenni Bengtsen 

Site and Technical Team
Site Manager
 Søren Kjeldsen 
Lighting Supplier Jon Lavsen Gyrmov, Nordic Rentals 
Audio Supplier Martin Nørbæk, Nordic Rentals 
Sound Engineer Henrik Winther Hansen
Sail projection Tech Martin Lucas, Henrik Bech, AV Centre Rentals A/S 
Silo Projections Niels Peter, Peter Jensen, ProShop Europe Media A/S 
Pyrotechnics Supplier Gunnar Knudsen, Højen & Magic Fyrværkeri ApS 
Lighting Programmers Chris Moylan, Matthias Schöffmann, battleROYAL

Scenography
Company Project Director 
Jackie Swanson, Lantern Company 
Project Manager Caroline Scott, Lantern Company 
Boat Design & Construction / Artist / Maker Ewan Hunter, Lantern Company 
Boat Construction / Artist / Maker Gavin Lewery, Lantern Company 
Boat Construction Kevin Carroll, Lantern Company 
Lantern Workshop Leader (Architecture School) Colin Eccleston, Lantern Company 
Lantern Designer & Workshop Leader (Architecture School) Eilidh Bryan, Lantern Company 
Lighting Designer Rob Hill, Lantern Company 
Artist / Maker Noah Rose, Lantern Company 
Lead Scenic Artist Ger Sweeney, Lantern Company 
Scenic Artist Georgie Solo, Lantern Company 
LX Install Sie Banks, Lantern Company 
Hand held Lantern Design Mahony Keilly 
Prop Maker Denise Conradi 
Sculptural Lanterns Aarhus School of Architecture Det er 2. og 3.-årsstuderende ved Arkitektskolen Aarhus 
Design Assistant Aurora Bertoli 
Stylists & Dressers Anne Rimmer, Dorte Pedersen

Security
Security Manager
 Nicolai Hommelhoff 
Security Manager Assistant Stefan Petersen
Security Manager Assistant Anders Laursen
Traffic Closures Helge Meier, Aarhus Motion 
Security Team Leaders Niels Elgaard, Tom Rasmussen, John Bundgaard, Aros Vagt Christopher Decker, Henrik Larsen, Thøger Haugstrup

Catering
Catering (Smag)
 Jakob Vinkler 
Catering (Kødbyen) Jonas Kring

Silo Video Projection
Plotpoint Production Team
 Sune Liltorp, Claus lill Hagedorn, Bjarke Hvorslev Jensen, Arash Shadeh-Mohammadi, Martin Andersen

Additional footage courtesy of
NASA/ISS, State of Green, Aarhus Cykelby 
« HOME » footage provided courtesy of "Home by Yann Arthus-Bertrand 
© 2009 MY PLANET – ELZEVIR FILMS www.goodplanet.org 

Video backdrop for DJ set - Produced by Jonus Kvist Jensen, ProShop Europe Media 
Video backdrop for DJ set – content competition winners Maxim Biljarszki, Anne-Marie Pedersen, Astrid Espenhain, Tina Maria Werner, Simon Nielsen-Englyst, Jens Mønsted, Emil Rahbech / Malte Worsøe / Jakob Toft Kristensen

Sail Visuals
Director 
Julie Kaja Prezebe - Via Film and Transmedia 
Producer Ellen Riis, Via Film and Transmedia 
Project Manager Mette Alsen Vittrup - Via Film and Transmedia 
Technical Manager Thomas Erland Pedersen - Via Film and Transmedia 
Camera Jakob Gjerluff Ager - Via Film and Transmedia 
Sound Kåre Toft Sørensen - Via Film and Transmedia 
Casting Matilde Nørgaard - Via Film and Transmedia
Additional Editing Palle Rix 

“Dynkarken” Sail Content
Film Production Beatnikfllm, Ole Udengaard and Flemming Mørk
Music Aarhus Jazz Orchestra

THANKS TO 
To the many parade participants and volunteers who have given their time to be part of the show 
The students and staff of all schools, organizations and individuals who has participated in boat workshops 
Students at Via Film and Transmedia 
Monkey Tennis ApS 
Staff at Radhus, Ridehuset, Bora Bora, Filmbyen, Via University College, Godsbanen 
Stampe Pels for the loan of the costume 
Aarhus Cathedral 
Aarhus Musikskole 
BIS Records, Sweden for permission to use "Death of Aese" 
Spike Allibone